Your progress
Ticks are kept only in this browser: clearing your browsing data or changing device loses them. · ·

Numeracy Foundation November 2018 Unit 1 Q2

WJECFoundationCurrent spec6 marksAverages (including IQR)

2. The table below gives information about the 2016-2017 football Premier League.

#TeamMPWDLGFGAGDPTS
1Chelsea38303585335293
2Tottenham38268486266086
3Man. City38239680394178
4Liverpool382210678423676
5Arsenal38236977443375
6Man. United381815554292569
7Everton3817101162441861
8Southampton381210164148–746
9Bournemouth381210165567–1246
10West Brom38129174351–845
11West Ham38129174764–1745
12Leicester City38128184863–1544
13Stoke City381111164156–1544
14Crystal Palace38125215063–1341
15Swansea City38125214570–2541
16Burnley FC38117203955–1640
17Watford38117204068–2840
18Hull City3897223780–4334
19Middlesbrough38513202753–2628
20Sunderland3866262969–4024

Key:

MPnumber of Matches Played
Wnumber of matches Won
Dnumber of matches Drawn
Lnumber of matches Lost
GFGoals For
(number of goals the team has scored)
GAGoals Against
(number of goals scored against the team)
GDGoal Difference
(number of goals the team has scored minus the number of goals scored against the team)
PTStotal number of Points gained

Use the information above to answer the following questions.

(a)

Circle either TRUE or FALSE for each of the following statements. [2]

Watford has the most goals scored against them.TRUEFALSE
Chelsea scored the most goals.TRUEFALSE
Bournemouth has double the points of Middlesbrough.TRUEFALSE
The GD for Chelsea is 92 more than the GD for Sunderland.TRUEFALSE
(b)

What was the modal number of matches won? [1]

(c)

What is the range of the total number of points gained? [2]

(d)

Which of the following is the rule to find the value of GD?
Circle your answer. [1]

GD = GF + GA    GD = GF – GA    GD = GA – GF

GD = GF × GA    GD = GA ÷ GF